The Offspring - Original Prankster

The Offspring Conspiracy of One“Original Prankster” è la traccia numero 3 di “Conspiracy of One”, sesto album del gruppo “The Offspring”. Pubblicato nel 2000, questa canzone è il primo singolo estratto dall’album. Il gruppo “The Offspring” è un gruppo musicale punk rock statunitense formatosi a Garden Grove, California, nel 1984. Sono spesso citati per aver contribuito a reinterpretare le prime sonorità punk rock in chiave moderna negli anni ‘90. L’album “Conspiracy of One” ha raggiunto la posizione 9 nella Billboard Hot 100. La formazione attuale del gruppo è formata da Brian “Dexter” Holland(voce, chitarra), Kevin “Noodles” Wasserman(chitarra, voce d’accompagnamento), Greg Kriesel(basso, voce d’accompagnamento), Pete Parada(batteria) e Todd Morse(chitarra, voce d’accompagnamento).

Testo
You can do it!

Until the break of dawn
Life, Life, and I quote by the letter
Time, Time, Prozac can make it better
Noise, Noise, any kind will do
Can you feel it slip away, well it’s all on you

Crime, crime, rockin’ like Janet Reno
Time Time, 18 and life in Chino
Freud, Freud all along its true
Well you see the common day catches up to you yeah

CHORUS:
Knock down the walls
Its alive in you
Knock down the place
You alone it’s true
Knock down the walls
Its alive in you
Youre gonna keep your head up through it all
Youre gonna bust out ohh
Original Prankster
Break out yeah
Original yeah
Bust out ohh
Original Prankster
You’ll never stop now, stop now
That’s what the main men say

You can do it!

You know it smells like shit, goddamn
Tag team, the double header
Son of Sam fire always makes it better
Navigate with style and aplumb
Cos wherever you’re at......

Lies lies says hes down at the Bahamas
Tries tries all you little hoochy mammas
No way, none of this is true
When you see it coming down when the joke’s on you

CHORUS

Hey!
You can do it!
Time, time, so cool to see ya
Nein, nein dont wanna be ya
Dime dime, so cool to see ya
Nein, nein dont wanna be ya
Crime, crime fine sensamilla
Crime, crime fine sensamilla
Crime, crime fine sensamilla
You’ll see the common day catching up to you

CHORUS

The Offspring su Wikipedia

Commenti